Newsroom News Breaking Comics Tags RSS
News video games 23 April 2021, 13:28

author: Adrian Werner

Hades Wins Game Of the Year on DICE Awards 2020

The winners of the D.I.C.E. Awards have been announced. Hades turned out to be unrivaled, beating such greats as Ghost of Tsushima or The Last of Us Part II.

We got to know the winners of this year's edition of the D.I.C.E. Awards, the prestigious awards granted by The Academy of Interactive Arts & Sciences. The big winner was Hades, which triumphed in four categories, including the most important one, i.e. Best Game of the Year .

Ghost of Tsushima, The Last of Us Part II and Haf-Life: Alyx received two statuettes each. The remaining winners won only in single categories.

  1. Academy of Interactive Arts & Sciences - official website
  2. Hades - official website
  3. Hades - game guide

Game of the Year

Winner:

  1. Hades

Other nominated games:

  1. Animal Crossing: New Horizons
  2. Final Fantasy VII Remake
  3. Ghost of Tsushima
  4. The Last of Us Part II

Outstanding Game Design

Winner:

  1. Hades

Other nominated games:

  1. Ghost of Tsushima
  2. Half-Life: Alyx
  3. The Last of Us Part II
  4. Marvel's Spider-Man: Miles Morales

Best Action Game

Winner:

  1. Hades

Other nominated games:

  1. Doom Eternal
  2. Half-Life: Alyx
  3. Marvel's Spider-Man: Miles Morales
  4. Nioh 2

Best Adventure Game

Winner:

  1. Ghost of Tsushima

Other nominated games:

  1. Assassin's Creed Valhalla
  2. Kentucky Route Zero: TV Edition
  3. The Last of Us Part II
  4. Ori and the Will of the Wisps

Best Family Game

Winner:

  1. Animal Crossing: New Horizons

Other nominated games:

  1. Astro's Playroom
  2. Dreams
  3. Fall Guys: Ultimate Knockout
  4. Sackboy: A Big Adventure

Best Brawler

Winner:

  1. Mortal Kombat 11 Ultimate

Other nominated games:

  1. EA Sports UFC 4
  2. Granblue Fantasy Versus
  3. Them's Fightin' Herds

Best Racing Game

Winner:

  1. Mario Kart Live: Home Circuit

Other nominated games:

  1. Dirt 5
  2. F1 2020

Best RPG

Winner:

  1. Final Fantasy VII Remake

Other nominated games:

  1. Cyberpunk 2077
  2. Persona 5 Royal
  3. Wasteland 3
  4. Yakuza: Like a Dragon

Best Sports Game

Winner:

  1. Tony Hawk's Pro Skater 1+2

Other nominated games:

  1. EA Sports FIFA 21
  2. MLB The Show 20
  3. NBA 2K21
  4. PGA Tour 2K21

Best Strategy/Simulation

Winner:

  1. Microsoft Flight Simulator

Other nominated games:

  1. Crusader Kings III
  2. Desperados III
  3. Monster Train
  4. Per Aspera

Best VR/AR Game

Winner:

  1. Half-Life: Alyx

Other nominated games:

  1. Down the Rabbit Hole
  2. Paper Beast
  3. The Room VR: Dark Matter
  4. The Walking Dead: Saints and Sinners

Best Portable/Mobile Game

Winner:

  1. Legends of Runeterra

Other nominated games:

  1. HoloVista
  2. Little Orpheus
  3. Song of Bloom
  4. South of the Circle

Best Network Game

Winner:

  1. Fall Guys: Ultimate Knockout

Other nominated games:

  1. Animal Crossing: New Horizons
  2. Call of Duty: Black Ops - Cold War
  3. Ghost of Tsushima
  4. Tetris Effect: Connected

Outstanding Animation

Winner:

  1. The Last of Us Part II

Other nominated games:

  1. Final Fantasy VII Remake
  2. Marvel's Spider-Man: Miles Morales
  3. Ori and the Will of the Wisps
  4. Spiritfarer

Outstanding Visuals

Winner:

  1. Ghost of Tsushima

Other nominated games:

  1. Hades
  2. The Last of Us Part II
  3. Marvel's Spider-Man: Miles Morales
  4. Ori and the Will of the Wisps

Best Character

Winner:

  1. Miles in Marvel's Spider-Man: Miles Morales

Other nominated games:

  1. Eivor in Assassin's Creed Valhalla
  2. Zagreus in Hades
  3. Abby in The Last of Us Part II
  4. Ellie in The Last of Us Part II

Outstanding Music

Winner:

  1. Ghost of Tsushima

Other nominated games:

  1. Dreams
  2. The Last of Us Part II
  3. Ori and the Will of the Wisps
  4. Sackboy: A Big Adventure

Outstanding Narrative

Winner:

  1. The Last of Us Part II

Other nominated games:

  1. 13 Sentinels: Aegis Rim
  2. Ghost of Tsushima
  3. Hades
  4. Kentucky Route Zero: TV Edition

Outstanding Technical Achievement

Winner:

  1. Dreams

Other nominated games:

  1. Ghost of Tsushima
  2. The Last of Us Part II
  3. Mario Kart Live: Home Circuit
  4. Microsoft Flight Simulator

Outstanding Technical Achievement in a VR/AR Game

Winner:

  1. Half-Life: Alyx

Other nominated games:

  1. Mario Kart Live: Home Circuit
  2. Museum of Other Realities
  3. Paper Beast
  4. Tempest

Outstanding Indie Game Achievement

Winner:

  1. Hades

Other nominated games:

  1. Coffee Talk
  2. If Found...
  3. Kentucky Route Zero: TV Edition
  4. Noita

Finally, it's worth remembering the winner of last year's D.I.C.E. Awards. At that time, Untitled Goose Game was considered the best game of the year.

Hades

Hades

See/Add Comments